Who Needs to Sign? Signing Authority in Estates, Trust, and LLCs
[…] control that. If there is no OA, or it is silent, then all members are managers. NCGS §
57D-20-3(d). OA can specify managers or other company officials and their duties.
   C. The Operating Agreement of an LLC controls. It may be in writing but note that under the New
Act, OAs much of OAs can be oral or implied.
   D. If there is no written OA, then the New Act controls. If there is a conflict between the OA and
the Articles of Organization on file, then the OA controls – but Articles of Organization prevail
as to extent that a 3rd party reasonably relied on it. NCGS § 57D-2-30(d).
   E. Each manager has equal rights to participate in the management of the LLC and its business.
57D-3-20(a)-(b), (d). Further, although the "manager[s] may act on behalf of the LLC in the
ordinary course of the LLC's business" and "may make management decisions without a meeting and
without notice," this authority is subject to the Act's mandate that "management decisions
approved by a majority of the managers are controlling." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-3-20(b)-(c).
Emphasis added.