Who Needs to Sign? Signing Authority in Estates, Trust, and LLCs
[…] 1. Chapter 29 of the NCGS covers intestate succession.
     2. For real property: share of persons who take upon intestacy:

See NCGS §§ 29-15, 29-15

     3. But note: children born out of wedlock can inherit under Chapter 29 from mother – but only from
father in certain circumstances. See NCGS Article 6, §§ 29-19 et seq.
   C. If the decedent has a will, and the will is probated, then title to the real property vests in
the devisees upon successful probate, and the vesting relates back to the death of the decedent
(subject to § 31-39). NCGS § 28A- 15-2(b).
   D. NCGS § 29-8: “If part but not all of the estate of a decedent is validly disposed of by the decedent's will, the part not disposed of by such will shall descend and be distributed as intestate property. ” Nonetheless, the law does not favor intestacy.

VI. Estate Administration
   A. Unless real property is willed to the estate, then it’s not part of the “probate” estate.
HOWEVER, Medicaid considers real property (not TBE) owned by the decedent at death to be part of
the probate estate.